SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,225,000

5 288 171 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 9P5 - Pacific Douglas
3 bd
2.5 ba
2,002 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

EXTREMELY RARE for a townhouse! 27 FT LONG, DOUBLE-WIDE DRIVEWAY, tons of built-in storage, and a sun-drenched end unit with a double garage. This home offers space, light, and style. The great room features a 60" gas fireplace, custom built-ins, and paneled walls. The primary suite boasts a beautifully updated ensuite with new cabinets, dual sinks, and…

Features

Garden
Playground
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Open
Side Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'1 × 7'2
Living RoomMain · 9'4 × 16'2
Dining RoomMain · 7'10 × 16'2
KitchenMain · 8'2 × 13'7
PantryMain · 2'11 × 3'9
Family RoomMain · 10'2 × 11'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'0 × 13'11
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'5 × 9'0
BedroomAbove · 9'0 × 12'0
BedroomAbove · 8'2 × 10'9
Flex RoomBelow · 13'7 × 23'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3037223
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,002
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$481.92/mo
StatusClosed
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,603
Mortgage payment$5,756
Strata fee$482
Property tax$306
Home insurance$60
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing