$845,000

23 17516 4 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 0R9 - Pacific Douglas
Part of Douglas Point →
2 bd
2 ba
1,168 sqft
Built 2003

About This Property

DOUGLAS POINT – BEAUTIFULLY UPDATED RANCHER TOWNHOME! Welcome to this bright and beautiful 2 bed, 2 bath rancher in a gated complex in sought-after Summerfield. Enjoy an open-concept layout, private setting and stylish updates throughout, including engineered hardwood flooring, fresh paint, crown mouldings, custom drapery and blinds. The updated white…

2 homes have sold in Douglas Point in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garden
Private Yard
Garage Single
Open
Tandem
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Gated
Room measurements10 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'11 × 16'3
Dining RoomMain · 12'11 × 7'10
KitchenMain · 7'11 × 11'1
Eating AreaMain · 7'11 × 9'0
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 5'10
Primary BedroomMain · 11'1 × 13'2
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'1 × 9'0
StorageMain · 5'3 × 7'6
LaundryMain · 6'11 × 7'6
BedroomMain · 11'0 × 10'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174642
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,168
Year Built2003
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Strata Fee$516.04/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage - Wolstencroft

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,809
Mortgage payment$3,951
Strata fee$516
Property tax$292
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing