$825,000

14 17516 4 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3S 0R9 - Pacific Douglas
Part of Douglas Point →
2 bd
2 ba
1,165 sqft
Built 2003

About This Property

Douglas Point Gated Complex Rancher style Home 2 bed/ 2 full bath,1155 SF In Immaculate Move in Condition. Maple Kitchen w/ eating area. Lge windows offer Bright living spaces. East orientation overlooks fenced Back Yard 25'/19'2 w/ patio. Grassed area in backyard w/ privacy fencing Entire Rancher has just been freshly painted. All new appliances & new…

1 home has sold in Douglas Point in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Storage
Central Vacuum
Garden
Garage Single
RV Access/Parking
Guest
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Eating AreaMain · 7'11 × 8'10
KitchenMain · 7'11 × 11'2
LaundryMain · 6'11 × 7'6
StorageMain · 5'1 × 7'6
BedroomMain · 9'11 × 10'11
Dining RoomMain · 6'7 × 11'7
Living RoomMain · 12'11 × 17'5
Primary BedroomMain · 11'2 × 13'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 6'1 × 9'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176922
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,165
Year Built2003
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$501.01/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByHugh & McKinnon Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,735
Mortgage payment$3,891
Strata fee$501
Property tax$292
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing