$878,000

14 288 171 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 9P5 - Pacific Douglas
Part of Crossing →
4 bd
3.5 ba
1,776 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

Discover this beautifully updated 4 bed, 4 bath townhome tucked away in a peaceful South Surrey neighbourhood. A bright main level offers high ceilings, open living & dining areas, cherry blossom-lined views, & a powder room. The chef-inspired kitchen features a gas cooktop, generous cabinetry & pantry space, plus an adjoining family/dining area that opens…

4 homes have sold in Crossing in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Balcony
Additional Parking
Garage Double
Guest
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements10 rooms▸
FoyerBelow · 6'8 × 7'0
BedroomBelow · 11'0 × 11'4
Living RoomMain · 12'10 × 14'0
Dining RoomMain · 7'11 × 13'2
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 15'8
Family RoomMain · 10'4 × 12'7
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 12'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'3 × 8'5
BedroomAbove · 8'11 × 9'8
BedroomAbove · 8'10 × 9'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167983
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet1,776
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$428.07/mo
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed ByOakwyn Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,903
Mortgage payment$4,125
Strata fee$428
Property tax$295
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing