SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$874,800

49 16222 23A AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 6P4 - Grandview Surrey
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,355 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

Welcome to this stunning 3bed/3bath corner unit Townhouse in the heart of South Surrey. This bright and spacious home offers an open-concept layout, perfect for modern living. Enjoy cooking in a sleek kitchen featuring a large island, quartz countertops, SS appliances, and plenty of storage. The large L shaped balcony off the kitchen is perfect for morning…

Property Details

MLS NumberR2932107
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,355
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces2
StatusClosed
Listed ByKeller Williams Ocean Realty

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,460,000Median home value
$111,000Median household income
75.7%Owner-occupied
42.5%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
36Median age
48.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
52.6%Commute under 30 min
91.9%Drive to work
39.3%Foreign-born residents
9,052Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 21.8%15 to 64: 68.8%65 and over: 9.3%
  • Under 1521.8%
  • 15 to 6468.8%
  • 65 and over9.3%

Household size

  • 1 person14.7%
  • 229.8%
  • 322.5%
  • 421.6%
  • 5 or more11.4%

Language spoken at home

52.7% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin19.6%
  • Punjabi6.1%
  • English + other4.8%
  • Cantonese3.2%
  • Korean2.2%
  • Spanish1.2%
  • All others10.2%

Mother tongue, share of 9,050 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 11.5% vs 8.7%
  • more Punjabi speakers than Grandview Surrey 6.1% vs 4.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $111,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,460,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,838
Mortgage payment$4,070
Strata fee$454
Property tax$263
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing