SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,098,000

76 17516 4 AVENUE

Surrey BC V3Z 0S1 - Pacific Douglas
2 bd
2 ba
1,455 sqft
Built 2004

About This Property

Welcome to Douglas Point, a highly sought-after gated community! Bright and spacious rancher-style End Townhome offers the best location, floor plan and yard! With 1,455 sq. ft. of open living space, this 2-bedroom plus den (easily a 3rd bedroom) and 2 full baths features a great room with vaulted ceiling, ideal for living, dining, and an eat-in kitchen.…

Property Details

MLS NumberR2932496
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,455
Year Built2004
Parking Spaces2
StatusClosed
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Oct 29, 2024$1,051,000

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,123
Mortgage payment$5,149
Strata fee$602
Property tax$318
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing