$725,000

29 1828 LILAC DRIVE

Surrey BC V4A 5C9 - King George Corridor
Part of Lilac Green →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,653 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Tastefully updated spacious 2 LEVEL END UNIT Townhome, 3 bed, 3 bath 1653 SQFT, tucked away in quiet neighborhood of South Surrey. UPDATES include "Renovated Kitchen, Powder Room, New Lighting, Appliances, Flooring, Navien heating system, Worry-Free Hot Water on demand! Hot water radiant heating on the main floor & hot water baseboard upper. HUGE master…

2 homes have sold in Lilac Green in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Playground
Private Yard
Garage Single
Other
Guest
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'11 × 9'3
KitchenMain · 8'5 × 11'6
Dining RoomMain · 7'8 × 13'10
Living RoomMain · 13'10 × 15'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'11 × 15'8
BedroomAbove · 9'1 × 12'1
BedroomAbove · 10'5 × 13'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175805
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,653
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
Strata Fee$312.55/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByParallel 49 Realty Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,019
Mortgage payment$3,390
Strata fee$313
Property tax$267
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing