$499,000

101 15353 17 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 0E2 - King George Corridor
Part of Halvo →
1 bd
1 ba
707 sqft
Built 2025

About This Property

First time buyers & investors!! BRAND NEW 1 Bed + Den, 707 SQFT Ground level unit w/ private (122 SQFT) walk-out patio!! Perfect for BBQ's, Pets & entertaining! This move-in ready, GST paid home features a bright open-concept layout, 9 ft ceilings, air conditioning, & gourmet kitchen w/ large island, gas stove, S/S appliances & clean modern finishes!…

2 homes have sold in Halvo in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Playground
Garage Under Building
Lane Access
Rear Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'9 × 11'1
Dining RoomMain · 5'6 × 11'8
KitchenMain · 11'6 × 7'10
BedroomMain · 12'8 × 9'8
DenMain · 6'3 × 8'7
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'0 × 6'6
FoyerMain · 3'11 × 9'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3160489
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet707
Year Built2025
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$356.76/mo
Days on Market41
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,892
Mortgage payment$2,345
Strata fee$357
Property tax$146
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing