$519,900

206 15300 17 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 8Y6 - King George Corridor
Part of Cambridge 2 →
2 bd
2 ba
1,342 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Cambridge II - this bright and spacious two bedroom and den/office home faces south to enjoy lots of natural light. This home has been freshly painted so you can move right in. Updates done by previous owners (include laminate flooring, kitchen, granite counters, the fireplace surround and California shutters). Dining and living room are open with a…

5 homes have sold in Cambridge 2 in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Asphalt
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 14' × 17'
Dining RoomMain · 12' × 12'
KitchenMain · 8'9 × 18'
Primary BedroomMain · 12'9 × 15'
BedroomMain · 10'10 × 11'
DenMain · 5' × 7'6
LaundryMain · 5' × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176396
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,342
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$615.77/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,315
Mortgage payment$2,428
Strata fee$616
Property tax$225
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing