$499,900

109 15270 17 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 1T9 - King George Corridor
Part of Cambridge →
2 bd
2 ba
1,310 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Welcome to The Cambridge - This inviting home offers a wonderful blend of comfort & convenience. Step onto your private patio, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or tending to your garden. Inside, California shutters add warmth & charm, while expansive windows fill the living room with natural light. The spacious primary suite features walk-through…

3 homes have sold in Cambridge in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Underground
Guest
Rear Access
Asphalt
Adult Oriented
Retirement Community
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'6 × 18'7
Dining RoomMain · 9'1 × 13'0
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 9'5
FoyerMain · 14'3 × 4'5
LaundryMain · 5'3 × 6'5
Primary BedroomMain · 16'7 × 12'0
BedroomMain · 10'4 × 13'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178142
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,310
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$568/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Westcoast

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,178
Mortgage payment$2,353
Strata fee$568
Property tax$211
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 21

Book a Showing