$999,000

8 15505 20 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 9Y2 - King George Corridor
2 bd
2.5 ba
1,659 sqft
Built 1998

About This Property

Rare detached living in Highgrove! This bright 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath South Surrey townhome offers 1,659sq. ft. of comfortable living with vaulted ceilings, abundant windows, a fireplace, A/C, kitchen, private primary ensuite, double garage, crawl-space storage, and peaceful patio. Unit backs onto 20th Ave. Close to shopping, recreation, and transit.

Features

Garage Double
Guest
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15' × 21'4
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 12'1
KitchenMain · 10' × 12'3
LoftAbove · 11'2 × 11'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 21'6 × 14'2
BedroomAbove · 10' × 13'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177901
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,659
Lot Size5,116 sqft
Year Built1998
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$582.54/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,748
Mortgage payment$4,703
Strata fee$583
Property tax$407
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing