$920,000

8 2501 161A STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 7Y6 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Highland Park →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,539 sqft
Built 2009

About This Property

Beautiful 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom townhome in excellent condition at Highland Park by Intracorp, offering generous living space over two levels. Features include engineered hard wood throughout main, a gas fireplace, granite kitchen countertops, renovated bathroom, double garage and private backyard. Resort-style amenities include an outdoor pool, hot tub,…

14 homes have sold in Highland Park in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Tandem
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 5'9 × 6'10
Living RoomMain · 13'11 × 8'8
StorageMain · 3'9 × 5'5
KitchenMain · 9'1 × 9'4
Dining RoomMain · 11'3 × 9'6
Flex RoomMain · 11'11 × 7'10
Primary BedroomAbove · 13'7 × 13'5
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'10 × 9'3
LaundryAbove · 5'8 × 7'6
BedroomAbove · 10'10 × 11'2
BedroomAbove · 12'5 × 11'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174272
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,539
Year Built2009
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$483.3/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$115,000Median household income
82.8%Owner-occupied
46.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
49.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
85.8%Drive to work
42%Foreign-born residents
4,564Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 12%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over12%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 229.1%
  • 324%
  • 424.3%
  • 5 or more9.6%

Language spoken at home

51.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23.4%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,565 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Surrey 13.1% vs 17.8%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 23.4% vs 18%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $115,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,186
Mortgage payment$4,323
Strata fee$483
Property tax$326
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing