$719,000

229 2501 161A STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 7Y6 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Highland Park →
3 bd
2 ba
1,362 sqft
Built 2011

About This Property

PRIME LOCATION! Welcome to Highland Park! This beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhome offers a bright, functional layout with a cozy gas fireplace and direct access to a private, fully fenced backyard, perfect for kids, pets & BBQs! The kitchen features quartz countertops, SS appliances & white shaker cabinets. Upstairs offers a spacious primary bedroom…

13 homes have sold in Highland Park in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Tandem
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15'3' × 14'3'
Dining RoomMain · 11'10 × 10'10
KitchenMain · 14'5' × 10'10
BedroomAbove · 8'7' × 8'8'
BedroomAbove · 9'9' × 8'6'
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'7' × 10'10
FoyerBelow · 4'3' × 8'9'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178693
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,362
Year Built2011
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$438.88/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$115,000Median household income
82.8%Owner-occupied
46.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
49.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
85.8%Drive to work
42%Foreign-born residents
4,564Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 12%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over12%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 229.1%
  • 324%
  • 424.3%
  • 5 or more9.6%

Language spoken at home

51.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23.4%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,565 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Surrey 13.1% vs 17.8%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 23.4% vs 18%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $115,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,156
Mortgage payment$3,365
Strata fee$439
Property tax$302
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing