$999,000

8 15055 20 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 9Y2 - King George Corridor
Part of Highgrove →
2 bd
2.5 ba
1,659 sqft
Built 1998

About This Property

Rare detached living in Highgrove! This bright 2-bedroom, 2.5-bath South Surrey townhome offers 1,659sq. ft. of comfortable living with vaulted ceilings, abundant windows, a fireplace, A/C, kitchen, private primary ensuite, double garage, crawl-space storage, and peaceful patio. Unit backs onto 20th Ave. Close to shopping, recreation, and transit.

3 homes have sold in Highgrove in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garage Double
Guest
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 15' × 21'4
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 12'1
KitchenMain · 10' × 12'3
LoftAbove · 11'2 × 11'3
Primary BedroomAbove · 21'6 × 14'2
BedroomAbove · 10' × 13'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177901
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,659
Lot Size5,116 sqft
Year Built1998
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$582.54/mo
Days on Market8
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,729
Mortgage payment$4,685
Strata fee$583
Property tax$407
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 26

Book a Showing