$3,488,000

1072 HABGOOD STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4W8 - White Rock
8 bd
7.5 ba
7,410 sqft
Built 2024

About This Property

Luxury at its finest with unobstructed ocean views! This exquisite 8-bedroom, approximately 7,500 sqft residence is a masterpiece of modern design and elegance. From the grand entryway with soaring ceilings and a striking 10 ft pivot front door to the limestone-textured fireplace and feature wall, every detail exudes sophistication. The home is fully…

Features

Central Vacuum
Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Room measurements26 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 12'6 × 8'6
Living RoomMain · 23'8 × 21'6
Family RoomMain · 18'11 × 14'10
Dining RoomMain · 23'11 × 10'11
KitchenMain · 21'5 × 14'6
Wok KitchenMain · 18'5 × 8'2
OfficeMain · 10'7 × 11'5
BedroomMain · 16'8 × 15'4
LaundryMain · 12'4 × 8'4
Primary BedroomAbove · 18'11 × 15'10
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 9'3 × 15'4
BedroomAbove · 24'1 × 14'6
BedroomAbove · 15'2 × 11'0
BedroomAbove · 14'11 × 12'0
LoftAbove · 12'9 × 29'8
LaundryAbove · 4'4 × 8'2
Recreation RoomBsmt · 30'9 × 35'7
Bar RoomBsmt · 7'11 × 12'5
Media RoomBsmt · 23'6 × 20'0
GymBsmt · 14'9 × 12'9
BedroomBsmt · 18'11 × 14'6
Living RoomBsmt · 21'5 × 13'8
KitchenBsmt · 10'11 × 10'1
BedroomBsmt · 13'1 × 11'5
BedroomBsmt · 13'1 × 9'10
SaunaBsmt · 5'2 × 5'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174766
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms8
Bathrooms7.5
Square Feet7,410
Lot Size8,193 sqft
Year Built2024
Parking Spaces8
HeatingHot Water, Radiant
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByLPT Realty ULC

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
65.1%Owner-occupied
33.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
53.6Median age
38.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
23.3%Foreign-born residents
3,973Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 61.7%65 and over: 27.6%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6461.7%
  • 65 and over27.6%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239.1%
  • 312.3%
  • 49.6%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

77.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.7%
  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.1%
  • German1.9%
  • French1.3%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others9.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,970 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than White Rock 27.5% vs 37.3%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.6% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 34.4% vs 44.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.4% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.7% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Sales History

DateSale Price
Jul 3, 2025$3,433,333

Source: BC Assessment (public records).

Land & Development

ZoningRS-1Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size8,144 sqft
Lot dimensions60 × 136 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~8,118 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $18,082
Mortgage payment$16,309
Property tax$1,423
Home insurance$350
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing