$869,000

2 15099 28 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 1P3 - Elgin Chantrell
Part of Gardens at Semiahmoo →
3 bd
2.5 ba
1,964 sqft
Built 1995

About This Property

Beautifully maintained & move-in ready, this townhome is nestled in a quiet, well-kept community of just 32 homes. The complex is gated & the current owners have truly enjoyed the community atmosphere, lush gardens & convenient location. The home boasts a new kitchen w/ modern countertops & fresh paint throughout, giving it a refreshed & inviting feel. The…

1 home has sold in Gardens at Semiahmoo in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garage Double
Guest
Front Access
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10' × 12'
Dining RoomMain · 7'6 × 10'5
KitchenMain · 10' × 10'
Family RoomMain · 10'6 × 17'9
Primary BedroomMain · 14'6 × 12'6
BedroomAbove · 11' × 12'6
BedroomAbove · 10'6 × 12'6
Games RoomAbove · 14'6 × 15'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3155247
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,964
Year Built1995
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$532.35/mo
Days on Market62
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
82.5%Owner-occupied
28.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
52.4Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
38.1%Foreign-born residents
4,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 55.2%65 and over: 32.8%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6455.2%
  • 65 and over32.8%

Household size

  • 1 person27.2%
  • 240.9%
  • 313.2%
  • 412.6%
  • 5 or more6%

Language spoken at home

63.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean2%
  • Cantonese1.8%
  • German1.8%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 14.4% vs 8.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,995
Mortgage payment$4,083
Strata fee$532
Property tax$331
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing