$469,000

310 1280 FIR STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4B1 - White Rock
Part of Oceana Villa →
2 bd
2 ba
1,012 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Oceana Villa. Well managed building welcomes all ages, fresh exterior, rain-screened, vinyl windows, new spacious sundecks. Renovated lobby. Updated hallway flooring and paint. Spacious 1012 sq. ft. 2 bed, 2 bath plan, 3-piece main bath: new toilet, sink and shower. 4-piece primary bath, new toilet and bath tile. 15-year new white kitchen cabinet doors.…

2 homes have sold in Oceana Villa in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 8'3 × 15'2
Dining RoomMain · 12'2 × 13'2
KitchenMain · 9'1 × 9'9
Primary BedroomMain · 11'2 × 14'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'9 × 7'10
BedroomMain · 8'10 × 11'1
LaundryMain · 3'4 × 8'4

Property Details

MLS NumberR3167539
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,012
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$525/mo
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$468,000Median home value
$56,400Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
1.3%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
26.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58%Commute under 30 min
71.5%Drive to work
31.2%Foreign-born residents
2,938Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.1%15 to 64: 46.3%65 and over: 48.6%
  • Under 155.1%
  • 15 to 6446.3%
  • 65 and over48.6%

Household size

  • 1 person62.2%
  • 230.1%
  • 34.8%
  • 42%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

75.9% English mother tongue

  • German3.1%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • English + other2.2%
  • Tagalog2%
  • French1.7%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 2,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 5.1% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.6% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.8% vs 4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 2% vs 6.8%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 62.2% vs 44.3%
  • notably more German speakers than White Rock 3.1% vs 2%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $56,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $468,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,036
Mortgage payment$2,204
Strata fee$525
Property tax$262
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing