$439,900

407 1225 MERKLIN STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4B8 - White Rock
Part of Englesea Manor II →
2 bd
2 ba
991 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Welcome to Englesea Manor II, ideally located in the heart of White Rock! This spacious 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers almost 1,000 sq. ft. of comfortable living space in a peaceful, highly walkable neighbourhood. Quietly positioned overlooking the interior courtyard, this west-facing balcony enjoys a 93 sq ft balcony PLUS outside storage! Enjoy a…

3 homes have sold in Englesea Manor II in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Garden
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'9 × 14'8
Dining RoomMain · 11'4 × 11'11
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 9'4
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 15'3
BedroomMain · 9'0 × 11'3
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 5'2
StorageMain · 3'3 × 6'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177818
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet991
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$605.9/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$468,000Median home value
$56,400Median household income
60.5%Owner-occupied
1.3%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
26.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58%Commute under 30 min
71.5%Drive to work
31.2%Foreign-born residents
2,938Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 5.1%15 to 64: 46.3%65 and over: 48.6%
  • Under 155.1%
  • 15 to 6446.3%
  • 65 and over48.6%

Household size

  • 1 person62.2%
  • 230.1%
  • 34.8%
  • 42%
  • 5 or more0.8%

Language spoken at home

75.9% English mother tongue

  • German3.1%
  • Mandarin2.2%
  • English + other2.2%
  • Tagalog2%
  • French1.7%
  • Spanish1.4%
  • All others11.5%

Mother tongue, share of 2,940 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 5.1% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.6% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.8% vs 4%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 2% vs 6.8%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 62.2% vs 44.3%
  • notably more German speakers than White Rock 3.1% vs 2%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $56,400 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $468,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,950
Mortgage payment$2,071
Strata fee$606
Property tax$228
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing