$724,990

9 15989 MARINE DRIVE

White Rock BC V4B 1G1 - White Rock
Part of Mariner Estates →
2 bd
1 ba
1,138 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

WELCOME TO YOUR GORGEOUS SEASIDE HOME W/ PRIVATE ENTRY! Step into Coastal, Luxury living steps to White Rock Beach! This better than new condo has been updated inside & out! Some updates incl; New siding, windows, A/C, vinyl decks, roofing, doors, driveway + building has been fully rain screened + offers secure, gated parking w/ adjacent Storage too!…

Thinking of selling in Mariner Estates?

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Storage
Balcony
Underground
Side Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 17'10 × 14'1
Dining RoomMain · 12'3 × 10'3
KitchenMain · 9'8 × 10'9
Primary BedroomMain · 16'0 × 22'3
LaundryMain · 5'10 × 3'2
BedroomMain · 11'9 × 12'4
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'7 × 4'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177094
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet1,138
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$640/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
65.1%Owner-occupied
33.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
53.6Median age
38.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
23.3%Foreign-born residents
3,973Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 61.7%65 and over: 27.6%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6461.7%
  • 65 and over27.6%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239.1%
  • 312.3%
  • 49.6%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

77.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.7%
  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.1%
  • German1.9%
  • French1.3%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others9.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,970 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than White Rock 27.5% vs 37.3%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.6% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 34.4% vs 44.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.4% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.7% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,418
Mortgage payment$3,386
Strata fee$640
Property tax$342
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing