$1,224,800

871 KENT STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4S7 - White Rock
4 bd
3 ba
2,102 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

EAST BEACH LOCATION! 5-MINUTE WALK TO THE WATERFRONT! Enjoy White Rock's coastal lifestyle with the promenade, restaurants and cafés just minutes away, without the steep hillside climb home. Parks, schools and childcare are nearby. This 4 BED, 3 BATH home features an updated upper level with a beautifully appointed kitchen, Fulgor gas range, Café fridge,…

Features

Balcony
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Carport Single
Front Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Primary BedroomMain · 13'6 × 10'1
BedroomMain · 14'4 × 10'6
Dining RoomMain · 9'5 × 9'1
Living RoomMain · 14'7 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 17'2 × 10'1
Living RoomBsmt · 13'6 × 9'5
Dining RoomBsmt · 12'11 × 9'1
BedroomBsmt · 9'7 × 10'6
BedroomBsmt · 10'6 × 12'
KitchenBsmt · 9'1 × 7'
LaundryBsmt · 7'3 × 12'5
Flex RoomBsmt · 9'8 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177492
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,102
Lot Size4,125 sqft
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Sterling Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,500,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
65.1%Owner-occupied
33.5%Single-detached homes
2.1Avg household size
53.6Median age
38.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.5%Commute under 30 min
88%Drive to work
23.3%Foreign-born residents
3,973Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 10.7%15 to 64: 61.7%65 and over: 27.6%
  • Under 1510.7%
  • 15 to 6461.7%
  • 65 and over27.6%

Household size

  • 1 person34.4%
  • 239.1%
  • 312.3%
  • 49.6%
  • 5 or more4.6%

Language spoken at home

77.5% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi3.7%
  • Mandarin3.4%
  • English + other2.1%
  • German1.9%
  • French1.3%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others9.3%

Mother tongue, share of 3,970 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than White Rock 27.5% vs 37.3%
  • more 4-person households than White Rock 9.6% vs 6.8%
  • fewer people living alone than White Rock 34.4% vs 44.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.4% vs 5.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 3.7% vs 3%
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-3Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size4,308 sqft
Lot dimensions34 × 125 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~4,294 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,500
Mortgage payment$5,777
Property tax$603
Home insurance$120
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing