$1,499,000

1154 FINLAY STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4K8 - White Rock
5 bd
3 ba
2,263 sqft
Built 1947

About This Property

A White Rock Gem with Ocean Views! Situated on a rare 10,000+ sq. ft. lot with 67 ft. of frontage, this charming rancher with basement offers 3 bedrooms up and a 2-bedroom suite below. Generating $2,500/month from the upper level and $1,500/month from the basement suite, this property offers a combined rental income of $4,000/month. Enjoy the spacious patio…

Features

Storage
Detached
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 24'0 × 12'5
Dining RoomMain · 15'6 × 11'6
KitchenMain · 9'4 × 9'11
Primary BedroomMain · 9'6 × 15'2
BedroomMain · 7'6 × 9'5
BedroomMain · 9'6 × 9'11
Living RoomBsmt · 12'10 × 11'1
Dining RoomBsmt · 5'3 × 8'0
KitchenBsmt · 6'0 × 11'11
BedroomBsmt · 11'10 × 10'9
BedroomBsmt · 10'9 × 10'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177268
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3
Square Feet2,263
Lot Size10,372 sqft
Year Built1947
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed BySRS Panorama Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
51.6Median age
33.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.5%Commute under 30 min
87.9%Drive to work
26.9%Foreign-born residents
4,663Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 53.3%65 and over: 33%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6453.3%
  • 65 and over33%

Household size

  • 1 person29.3%
  • 233.1%
  • 313.4%
  • 415%
  • 5 or more9.2%

Language spoken at home

71.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5.4%
  • Mandarin5.1%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Russian1.4%
  • Cantonese1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,915 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more children under 15 than White Rock 13.6% vs 9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 9.2% vs 4%
  • notably more 4-person households than White Rock 14.9% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer people living alone than White Rock 29.1% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 5.4% vs 3%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-1Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size10,284 sqft
Lot dimensions65 × 157 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Grademoderate

Ground rises about 1.7 m from front to back (8.4% grade).

Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~10,252 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,025
Mortgage payment$7,070
Property tax$804
Home insurance$150
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing