$1,098,000

408 1441 JOHNSTON ROAD

White Rock BC V4B 3Z4 - White Rock
Part of Miramar East →
2 bd
2 ba
1,113 sqft
Built 2020

About This Property

Southwest corner ocean view unit, concrete condo 1,113 SF located in Miramar by BOSA built in 2020. 2 bedrooms/2 full bath + 374 SF wraparound balcony. Kitchen w/ island, ensuite radiant flr heating, hardwd flrs, stone surfaces + Nest thermostat. A/C heat pump, HRV. 2 parking stalls #904 & #905, EV available/bike room/storage locker: #163. Amenities: Dual…

5 homes have sold in Miramar East in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Open
Guest
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'4 × 7'10
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 13'9
Dining RoomMain · 8'6 × 12'10
Living RoomMain · 11'8 × 12'10
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 11'9
BedroomMain · 10'11 × 11'4
LaundryMain · 5'9 × 6'8

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176833
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,113
Year Built2020
Parking Spaces2
HeatingHeat Pump, Radiant
Strata Fee$792/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByHugh & McKinnon Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,457
Mortgage payment$5,179
Strata fee$792
Property tax$431
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing