$869,000

40 2450 161A STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 8K4 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Glenmore →
4 bd
3 ba
1,697 sqft
Built 2008

About This Property

Welcome to Glenmore at Morgan Heights! This quiet 4-bedroom townhome is ideally located in the center of the complex and features a private fenced front yard perfect for outdoor entertaining, plus a balcony with new vinyl flooring. The bright open kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, a large island, and water filtration system,…

10 homes have sold in Glenmore in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Playground
Balcony
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
BedroomBelow · 10'6 × 10'6
Living RoomMain · 13' × 15'3
KitchenMain · 8'8 × 13'2
Dining RoomMain · 11'8 × 15'
Primary BedroomAbove · 10'1 × 11'9
BedroomAbove · 9' × 10'
BedroomAbove · 8'4 × 12'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3155330
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Square Feet1,697
Year Built2008
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$463.6/mo
Days on Market63
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$115,000Median household income
82.8%Owner-occupied
46.3%Single-detached homes
2.9Avg household size
40.4Median age
49.9%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
85.8%Drive to work
42%Foreign-born residents
4,564Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 20.4%15 to 64: 67.6%65 and over: 12%
  • Under 1520.4%
  • 15 to 6467.6%
  • 65 and over12%

Household size

  • 1 person13.1%
  • 229.1%
  • 324%
  • 424.3%
  • 5 or more9.6%

Language spoken at home

51.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23.4%
  • Punjabi3.8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Korean3%
  • Cantonese2.6%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • All others11.3%

Mother tongue, share of 4,565 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer people living alone than Grandview Surrey 13.1% vs 17.8%
  • more Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 23.4% vs 18%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $115,000 vs $90,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,898
Mortgage payment$4,059
Strata fee$464
Property tax$325
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing