$515,000

202 15130 29A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 3B1 - King George Corridor
2 bd
2 ba
983 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Welcome to the Sands! Nothing left to do but move in. Step onto a covered balcony with room for loungers, a full seating group and a garden, wrapped in mature trees for privacy. Crown moulding throughout, a full stainless appliance package, and a kitchen that opens over a raised breakfast bar so you are never cooking alone. Updated bathrooms with new…

Features

Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 4'4 × 7'5
KitchenMain · 8'4 × 11'8
LaundryMain · 4'2 × 5'8
Dining RoomMain · 9'6 × 12'0
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 12'0
BedroomMain · 12'7 × 8'8
BedroomMain · 13'6 × 10'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174941
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet983
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$484.41/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
81.4%Owner-occupied
14.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
45.6Median age
42.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.7%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
37.5%Foreign-born residents
4,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 58.7%65 and over: 25.5%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6458.7%
  • 65 and over25.5%

Household size

  • 1 person27.8%
  • 236.6%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more5.9%

Language spoken at home

62.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • German1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,515 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 11.2% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,150
Mortgage payment$2,420
Strata fee$484
Property tax$201
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing