$729,500

202 15357 17A AVENUE

Surrey BC A9A 9A9 - King George Corridor
Part of Madison →
2 bd
2 ba
1,256 sqft
Built 2007

About This Property

Excellent location , great floor plan 2 bdrm den at 1256 square feet in a super walkable location in a solid building. Pro active council and a huge CRF fund gives you confidence in this home and building. Ameity center and excersize room , secure parking and building add to the sence of well being. Walk to the mall, resturants theater , park 2 blocks away,…

13 homes have sold in Madison in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
KitchenMain · 10'0 × 12'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'0 × 12'0
DenMain · 9'8 × 8'0
Living RoomMain · 16'0 × 12'8
Primary BedroomMain · 12'0 × 12'4
BedroomMain · 11'6 × 10'0
LaundryMain · 4'11 × 5'3
Walk-In ClosetMain · 7'1 × 5'3

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176000
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,256
Year Built2007
Parking Spaces31
HeatingNatural Gas, Radiant
Strata Fee$593.21/mo
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Performance Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,294
Mortgage payment$3,411
Strata fee$593
Property tax$240
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing