$2,578,000

14512 30A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 1P8 - Elgin Chantrell
7 bd
4.5 ba
7,109 sqft
Built 1991

About This Property

ELGIN PARK LUXURY MANOR! Massive 7,109 sqft custom masterpiece on a sun-drenched South-facing lot. Unbeatable location steps to Semiahmoo Trail Elementary—watch your kids walk to school and come home for hot lunch! Grand foyer features a dramatic 22K gold chandelier and imported mahogany staircase. Sprawling 3-level layout offers 7 bedrooms, a gourmet…

Features

Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
Room measurements17 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 20' × 28'6
KitchenMain · 13'6 × 20'6
Dining RoomMain · 13'9 × 17'
Eating AreaMain · 9' × 9'6
Family RoomMain · 18' × 19'
FoyerMain · 14'6 × 23'
DenMain · 9'6 × 11'6
PlayroomMain · 17' × 20'
BedroomMain · 15'6 × 23'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15' × 24'6
BedroomAbove · 10' × 12'
BedroomAbove · 13' × 13'9
BedroomAbove · 13'6 × 13'6
BedroomAbove · 16' × 16'
BedroomAbove · 9'9 × 13'
Games RoomAbove · 22' × 23'
LaundryAbove · 7'6 × 7'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174710
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms7
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet7,109
Lot Size14,374 sqft
Year Built1991
Parking Spaces6
HeatingRadiant
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByParallel 49 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$132,000Median household income
87.4%Owner-occupied
83.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
48.4Median age
47.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.6%Commute under 30 min
91.4%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
3,000Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15%15 to 64: 63.1%65 and over: 22%
  • Under 1515%
  • 15 to 6463.1%
  • 65 and over22%

Household size

  • 1 person13.3%
  • 234%
  • 318.2%
  • 421.2%
  • 5 or more13.3%

Language spoken at home

55.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21%
  • Punjabi8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • German1.2%
  • Korean0.8%
  • All others8.6%

Mother tongue, share of 2,995 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • more 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 21.3% vs 14.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 8% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 21% vs 12.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $132,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size14,257 sqft
Lot dimensions107 × 174 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $13,154
Mortgage payment$12,113
Property tax$781
Home insurance$260
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing