$3,180,000

14387 24A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 1R8 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
5 bd
5 ba
3,759 sqft
Built 1981

About This Property

Extensively renovated 3,820 sq ft rancher sits on a 0.776-acre south-facing corner lot, showcasing exceptional craftsmanship, a true 10/10 presentation. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 5 full bathrooms, and a bright, spacious layout, this home blends timeless elegance with modern luxury. The chef-inspired kitchen boasts premium Miele appliances, while soaring vaulted…

Features

Guest Suite
Storage
Wet Bar
Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
Room measurements11 rooms▸
Primary BedroomAbove · 13' × 23'8
BedroomMain · 14'10 × 16'5
Living RoomMain · 17'8 × 22'9
Dining RoomMain · 14'1 × 15'3
KitchenMain · 14'1 × 19'6
Family RoomMain · 14'6 × 19'8
BedroomMain · 12'1 × 13'5
BedroomMain · 10'4 × 12'1
BedroomMain · 12'6 × 14'10
LaundryMain · 9' × 12'5
FoyerMain · 9'2 × 14'7

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176209
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Square Feet3,759
Lot Size33,802 sqft
Year Built1981
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Forced Air
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByParallel 49 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$2,000,000Median home value
$132,000Median household income
87.4%Owner-occupied
83.2%Single-detached homes
3Avg household size
48.4Median age
47.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
58.6%Commute under 30 min
91.4%Drive to work
40.3%Foreign-born residents
3,000Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15%15 to 64: 63.1%65 and over: 22%
  • Under 1515%
  • 15 to 6463.1%
  • 65 and over22%

Household size

  • 1 person13.3%
  • 234%
  • 318.2%
  • 421.2%
  • 5 or more13.3%

Language spoken at home

55.9% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin21%
  • Punjabi8%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Cantonese1.2%
  • German1.2%
  • Korean0.8%
  • All others8.6%

Mother tongue, share of 2,995 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • more 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 21.3% vs 14.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 8% vs 3.2%
  • notably more Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 21% vs 12.1%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $132,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $2,000,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size33,533 sqft
Lot dimensions163 × 218 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $15,957
Mortgage payment$14,869
Property tax$769
Home insurance$320
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing