Welcome to desirable La Mesa! South Surrey’s sought-after 55+ gated community of detached homes, where you own your land! Beautifully maintained, this 2 bed, 2 bath rancher is bright and spacious, offering over 1,260 sq ft of comfortable living, with generous room sizes, an abundance of natural light and a Valor gas fireplace. Outside, enjoy gardening in…
Welcome to desirable La Mesa! South Surrey’s sought-after 55+ gated community of detached homes, where you own your land! Beautifully maintained, this 2 bed, 2 bath rancher is bright and spacious, offering over 1,260 sq ft of comfortable living, with generous room sizes, an abundance of natural light and a Valor gas fireplace. Outside, enjoy gardening in the yard or relaxing on the deck. Nestled in a quiet location within the complex, this home offers privacy, peace of mind, and a true sense of community. Updates include newer flooring and windows. New Roof, 2024. Conveniently located close to shops, transit, restaurants and all that White Rock has to offer. Low monthly maintenance fee of just $185. Pets welcome; up to 2 dogs, 2 cats, or one of each. A wonderful place to call home!
Features
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Garage Single
Open
Guest
Front Access
Concrete
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Gated
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'1 × 18'1
Dining RoomMain · 8'11 × 16'2
KitchenMain · 12'9 × 8'0
Eating AreaMain · 7'9 × 8'0
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 16'2
BedroomMain · 12'5 × 11'11
LaundryMain · 6'0 × 8'0
FoyerMain · 5'0 × 6'6
Floor plan
🔍 Tap to zoom
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan · double-tap to reset
Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population
Age
Under 1514.8%
15 to 6458.8%
65 and over26.4%
Household size
1 person30.3%
231.6%
315.8%
413.7%
5 or more8.5%
Language spoken at home
71.6% English mother tongue
Mandarin5.3%
Punjabi5.2%
English + other2.9%
Spanish1.3%
Tagalog1%
Cantonese0.9%
All others11.8%
Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.
How this pocket differs
more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000
Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.
Land & Development
Lot size4,100 sqft
Lot dimensions57 × 61 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradeflat
Essentially flat lot (about 0.2 m of relief corner to corner).
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)
Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.
Monthly Cost Calculator
Estimated monthly cost$3,571
Mortgage payment$3,078
Strata fee$185
Property tax$258
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available
Contact us for preferred mortgage rates
Monthly cost
Estimated monthly$3,571
$555,000$755,000
7%50%
3.10%7.10%
5 years30 years
$2,471/yr$3,721/yr
$40/mo$60/mo
$145/mo$225/mo
An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax.
5-year fixed, as of Oct 8