$999,880

14988 SOUTHMERE CLOSE

Surrey BC V4A 7T6 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
2 bd
2 ba
1,418 sqft
Built 1984

About This Property

Hidden Gem Detached Rancher in South Surrey — Cheaper Than a Townhouse! Tucked away in a premier, highly walkable neighborhood, 14988 Southmere Close is a deceptively huge and beautiful one-level detached rancher that offers the ultimate alternative to townhouse living with zero monthly strata fees. The exceptionally bright interior features an…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Single
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13' × 14'
Dining RoomMain · 11' × 12'
KitchenMain · 10' × 9'
Family RoomMain · 11' × 12'
BedroomMain · 10' × 16'
BedroomMain · 10' × 10'
LaundryMain · 7' × 6'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176175
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,418
Lot Size3,567 sqft
Year Built1984
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHot Water, Natural Gas
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Brent Roberts Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$64,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
19.4%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
55.2Median age
35.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55%Commute under 30 min
69.5%Drive to work
38.3%Foreign-born residents
2,693Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.7%15 to 64: 54.3%65 and over: 36.1%
  • Under 159.7%
  • 15 to 6454.3%
  • 65 and over36.1%

Household size

  • 1 person42.3%
  • 238.7%
  • 38.8%
  • 47.4%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

60.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.7%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Tagalog2%
  • German2%
  • Punjabi1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others17%

Mother tongue, share of 2,690 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 9.6% vs 14.9%
  • more seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 36% vs 25.9%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 2.8% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 7.4% vs 14.3%
  • more people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 42.3% vs 28.3%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,534 sqft
Lot dimensions37 × 107 ft
Lot shapeSlightly irregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,127
Mortgage payment$4,675
Property tax$352
Home insurance$100
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing