$1,099,000

134 2853 HELC PLACE

Surrey BC V3Z 0N5 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Hyde Park →
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,174 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

HYDE PARK, this exceptional 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom end unit is one of only five coveted “E Plan” homes among the 156 units in the complex. The timeless, thoughtfully designed kitchen features KitchenAid appliances and dazzling quartz countertops, flowing seamlessly into a spacious dining area & a cozy living room showcasing a custom-designed entertainment…

4 homes have sold in Hyde Park in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Central Vacuum
Garden
Balcony
Garage Double
RV Access/Parking
Rear Access
Aggregate
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements16 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 6'8 × 9'4
Living RoomMain · 12'11 × 13'3
Dining RoomMain · 9'11 × 12'5
DenMain · 6'10 × 8'6
KitchenMain · 11'3 × 15'8
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'8 × 13'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 6'0 × 10'8
BedroomAbove · 9'7 × 15'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'2 × 8'7
BedroomAbove · 9'10 × 10'11
LaundryAbove · 2'10 × 4'9
BedroomBelow · 10'2 × 12'3
Walk-In ClosetBelow · 6'2 × 6'9
FoyerBelow · 5'4 × 6'4
StorageBelow · 8'6 × 4'11
StorageBelow · 3'10 × 4'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177480
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,174
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$539.93/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
77.7%Owner-occupied
8.5%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
37.2Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.3%Commute under 30 min
89.1%Drive to work
35%Foreign-born residents
7,996Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22%15 to 64: 66.3%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522%
  • 15 to 6466.3%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 234.2%
  • 319%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more5.4%

Language spoken at home

60.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Korean2.9%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Punjabi1.8%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 5.4% vs 8.7%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Surrey 23.1% vs 17.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 13% vs 18%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,132
Mortgage payment$5,174
Strata fee$540
Property tax$364
Home insurance$55
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing