$399,900

119 1442 BLACKWOOD STREET

White Rock BC V4B 3V5 - White Rock
Part of Blackwood Manor →
2 bd
1 ba
897 sqft
Built 1974

About This Property

1st time opportunity since 1979 to purchase a sought after unit bought by seller who lived in the building & waited for a choice unit..This corner unit offers hardwood floors throughout. Heated tiled floors in hallway, kitchen & bthrm. Updated bathroom & kitchen with quartz countertop, new induction oven. Load of windows; french door from bedroom currently…

3 homes have sold in Blackwood Manor in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Private Yard
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 3'5 × 8'3
Living RoomMain · 13'3 × 12'0
Dining RoomMain · 7'1 × 7'10
KitchenMain · 9'7 × 7'10
Primary BedroomMain · 10'7 × 17'5
BedroomMain · 10'7 × 14'0
PatioMain · 8'10 × 16'6
OtherMain · 15'11 × 38'11

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175364
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Square Feet897
Year Built1974
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
Strata Fee$530.95/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByHomelife Benchmark Realty Corp.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,630
Mortgage payment$1,870
Strata fee$531
Property tax$185
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing