$299,900

304 1444 MARTIN STREET

Surrey BC V4B 3W7 - White Rock
Part of Martinview Manor →
1 bd
1 ba
700 sqft
Built 1973

About This Property

Welcome to Martinview Manor! This distinctive 700 sq. ft. top-floor condo offers 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom and a private balcony. Featuring an artistic, contemporary feel, this home has character and style. Updates include new flooring, kitchen improvements, refreshed bathroom fixtures and updated lighting. A storage locker conveniently located near your secure…

1 home has sold in Martinview Manor

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 3'7 × 7'2
Living RoomMain · 12' × 16'3
Dining RoomMain · 7'4 × 8'
KitchenMain · 7'6 × 7'3
NookMain · 3'6 × 3'10
Primary BedroomMain · 9'8 × 14'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174414
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet700
Year Built1973
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Hot Water
Strata Fee$474.48/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByTeam 3000 Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,078
Mortgage payment$1,402
Strata fee$474
Property tax$157
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing