$585,000

8 12916 17 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 1T5 - Crescent Bch Ocean Pk.
Part of Ocean Park Grove →
2 bd
2 ba
1,077 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Welcome to Ocean Park Village! This bright and beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style and location. Enjoy renovated bathrooms, new flooring, updated lighting, in-suite laundry, and a versatile flex space. The inviting kitchen features newer stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, and opens to the…

7 homes have sold in Ocean Park Grove in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Storage
Balcony
Additional Parking
Open
Guest
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Dining RoomMain · 10'1 × 9'4
Living RoomMain · 13'2 × 14'4
KitchenMain · 8'2 × 8'9
Flex RoomMain · 4'9 × 9'10
Primary BedroomMain · 12'8 × 13'8
BedroomMain · 8'6 × 11'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3176452
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,077
Year Built1986
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$432.12/mo
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByMacdonald Realty (Surrey/152)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,408
Mortgage payment$2,722
Strata fee$432
Property tax$209
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing