$1,685,000

1929 155 STREET

Surrey BC V4A 7M9 - King George Corridor
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,642 sqft
Built 1985

About This Property

Sophisticated family living in a coveted cul-de-sac setting. This beautifully updated home sits on a generous 7,200+ ft lot and offers an exceptional blend of style, space and privacy. The main level features a custom kitchen and inviting eating area, elegant dining and living rooms, laundry and a refined powder room. Upstairs, a skylit staircase leads to a…

Features

Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Concrete
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements15 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 8'10 × 5'9
DenMain · 13'7 × 13'
KitchenMain · 18'2 × 13'10
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 10'2
PantryMain · 2'8 × 8'10
Living RoomMain · 16'5 × 16'2
LaundryMain · 6'2 × 12'0
PatioMain · 27'3 × 18'
Primary BedroomAbove · 15' × 14'6
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 10' × 5'8
BedroomAbove · 10' × 13'10
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 16'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 26' × 15'6
StorageAbove · 21'1 × 4'9
StorageAbove · 16' × 4'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3177428
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,642
Lot Size7,207 sqft
Year Built1985
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Forced Air
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByREMAX Elevate Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$516,000Median home value
$68,500Median household income
79.7%Owner-occupied
13.4%Single-detached homes
1.8Avg household size
65.5Median age
34.1%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.6%Commute under 30 min
80.8%Drive to work
33.1%Foreign-born residents
3,641Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 7%15 to 64: 41.9%65 and over: 51.1%
  • Under 157%
  • 15 to 6441.9%
  • 65 and over51.1%

Household size

  • 1 person47.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 38.7%
  • 44.9%
  • 5 or more2.2%

Language spoken at home

70.3% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.8%
  • German2.5%
  • English + other2.3%
  • Punjabi2%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 3,430 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than King George Corridor 7% vs 13.2%
  • notably more seniors 65+ than King George Corridor 51.1% vs 31.7%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than King George Corridor 2.2% vs 6.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than King George Corridor 4.9% vs 12.6%
  • notably more people living alone than King George Corridor 47.3% vs 30.4%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.8% vs 8.2%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $68,500 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $516,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size7,150 sqft
Lot dimensions82 × 116 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $8,582
Mortgage payment$7,948
Property tax$464
Home insurance$170
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 19

Book a Showing