$619,000

1789 LILAC DRIVE

White Rock BC V4A 6C7 - King George Corridor
Part of Alderwood →
2 bd
1.5 ba
1,732 sqft
Built 1981

About This Property

CORNER UNIT WITH A/C, THIS 2 BED 2 BATH HOME IS MORE THAN MEETS THE EYE! A great layout with amazing fit and finish and updates. Walk through the front door to your spacious Living, Dining & Kitchen area. With over $100,000 in Renovations, including the Kitchen, Bathrooms, Expanded Private Back Deck, Flooring & new appliances. The finished basement adds…

1 home has sold in Alderwood in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garden
Carport Single
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11' × 19'
Dining RoomMain · 8' × 10'
KitchenMain · 7' × 15'
Primary BedroomAbove · 13' × 11'
BedroomAbove · 13' × 11'
Recreation RoomBsmt · 18' × 18'
LaundryBsmt · 10' × 10'
UtilityBsmt · 6' × 7'
StorageBsmt · 6' × 7'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163711
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,732
Year Built1981
Parking Spaces1
HeatingHeat Pump, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$394.3/mo
Days on Market42
StatusActive
Listed ByeXp Realty of Canada Inc.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,525
Mortgage payment$2,880
Strata fee$394
Property tax$206
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing