$3,200,000

13761 22A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 9V8 - Elgin Chantrell
6 bd
4.5 ba
5,756 sqft
Built 1997

About This Property

Situated in the heart of prestigious Elgin Chantrell, this beautifully crafted 6 bedroom, 5 bathroom residence sits on a private 13,982 sq.ft. lot. Custom built by Rick Penner of Rodell Developments, this meticulously maintained Craftsman-style home offers three levels of timeless living. A sun-drenched west-facing backyard that is ideal for entertaining.…

Features

Pantry
Central Vacuum
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Triple
RV Access/Parking
Paver Block
Room measurements22 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 11'5 × 8'8
Living RoomMain · 14'9 × 13'6
Dining RoomMain · 14'9 × 14'2
BedroomMain · 11'7 × 12'6
Family RoomMain · 18'2 × 15'6
Eating AreaMain · 7'11 × 10'10
KitchenMain · 15'0 × 15'5
StorageMain · 4'2 × 6'8
StorageMain · 6'3 × 6'10
LaundryMain · 7'3 × 11'9
Primary BedroomAbove · 19'3 × 15'9
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'2 × 15'6
BedroomAbove · 12'4 × 13'0
DenAbove · 6'8 × 6'3
BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 13'0
BedroomAbove · 11'3 × 12'3
Mud RoomBsmt · 7'4 × 10'4
Recreation RoomBsmt · 15'8 × 15'1
Recreation RoomBsmt · 18'1 × 16'9
GymBsmt · 13'4 × 12'11
Media RoomBsmt · 13'4 × 23'3
BedroomBsmt · 10'6 × 12'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175922
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms4.5
Square Feet5,756
Lot Size13,982 sqft
Year Built1997
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByAngell, Hasman & Associates Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size13,895 sqft
Lot dimensions96 × 129 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $16,034
Mortgage payment$14,962
Property tax$752
Home insurance$320
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing