$2,988,000

13756 18 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 1W4 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
6 bd
3 ba
4,519 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

Built by Hyer Homes, this impressive 4,519sqft residence sits on a private 21,083sqft lot in South Surrey’s desirable Elgin Chantrell neighbourhood. Offering 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, this spacious family home features a sunny south-facing backyard, engineered hardwood flooring, Kitchen Craft cabinetry, deluxe stainless steel appliances, a separate wok…

Features

Central Vacuum
Private Yard
Additional Parking
Garage Triple
Front Access
Room measurements19 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 14'1 × 7'7
Living RoomMain · 17'2 × 13'9
Family RoomMain · 21'1 × 18'7
KitchenMain · 15'2 × 13'8
Wok KitchenMain · 6'1 × 9'6
Dining RoomMain · 17'0 × 16'1
BedroomMain · 11'0 × 11'9
BedroomMain · 9'6 × 10'4
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4'4 × 4'6
LaundryMain · 8'5 × 10'1
Primary BedroomAbove · 26'1 × 16'4
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'6 × 4'5
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'6 × 5'4
BedroomAbove · 15'6 × 11'0
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 5'6 × 4'8
BedroomAbove · 12'4 × 12'9
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 4'0 × 6'4
BedroomAbove · 9'11 × 12'0
Great RoomAbove · 22'11 × 23'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174636
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3
Square Feet4,519
Lot Size21,083 sqft
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces3
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Crest Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size20,924 sqft
Lot dimensions131 × 161 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $15,309
Mortgage payment$14,039
Property tax$970
Home insurance$300
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing