$498,888

308 15140 29A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 3B1 - King George Corridor
Part of Sands →
1 bd
1 ba
891 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Welcome to THE SANDS! Spacious 1 bed + LARGE DEN/FLEX WITH CLOSET that can be used as a second bedroom. This spacious home is ready to move in with recent updates and large living area open for your ideas. Large primary bedroom with a spacious walk in closet. Private balcony backing onto greenery for the ULTIMATE PRIVACY! In-suite laundry & storage locker…

1 home has sold in Sands in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Storage
Balcony
Additional Parking
Underground
Guest
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 13'5 × 14'1
Dining RoomMain · 6'11 × 14'1
KitchenMain · 9'6 × 10'
FoyerMain · 8'3 × 8'7
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 12'3
Flex RoomMain · 7'8 × 9'1

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175128
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Square Feet891
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard
Strata Fee$434.87/mo
Days on Market2
StatusActive
Listed ByCentury 21 Coastal Realty Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
81.4%Owner-occupied
14.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
45.6Median age
42.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.7%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
37.5%Foreign-born residents
4,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 58.7%65 and over: 25.5%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6458.7%
  • 65 and over25.5%

Household size

  • 1 person27.8%
  • 236.6%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more5.9%

Language spoken at home

62.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • German1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,515 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 11.2% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,996
Mortgage payment$2,333
Strata fee$435
Property tax$183
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 13

Book a Showing