$539,000

206 15140 29A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 1H1 - King George Corridor
Part of Sands →
2 bd
2 ba
1,002 sqft
Built 1996

About This Property

Super opportunity! Rarely available! Immaculate & very spacious 1002 sq. ft. 2 bedroom, 2 full bathroom suite at "The Sands". A very well run Strata. You'll love the handscraped engineered hardwood floors, granite counter tops in the open concept gourmet kitchen w/an inviting breakfast bar. Large dining & living rooms w/a cozy gas fireplace. Crown…

1 home has sold in Sands in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Guest Suite
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements8 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 12'1 × 14'5
Dining RoomMain · 8'5 × 12'1
KitchenMain · 8'4 × 12'1
Primary BedroomMain · 10'9 × 13'7
Walk-In ClosetMain · 5'0 × 7'6
BedroomMain · 8'8 × 15'1
LaundryMain · 4'5 × 5'9
FoyerMain · 4'4 × 7'6

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163529
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,002
Year Built1996
Parking Spaces2
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$489.91/mo
Days on Market42
StatusActive
Listed ByRoyal LePage Westside

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
81.4%Owner-occupied
14.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
45.6Median age
42.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.7%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
37.5%Foreign-born residents
4,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 58.7%65 and over: 25.5%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6458.7%
  • 65 and over25.5%

Household size

  • 1 person27.8%
  • 236.6%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more5.9%

Language spoken at home

62.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • German1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,515 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 11.2% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,254
Mortgage payment$2,518
Strata fee$490
Property tax$201
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 16

Book a Showing