$799,000

3 1660 148 STREET

Surrey BC V4A 7P5 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
Part of Englesea Court →
2 bd
2.5 ba
1,947 sqft
Built 1983

About This Property

Rarely available in Englesea Court! This spacious 1,947 sq. ft. duplex-style townhome offers the convenience of main-floor living with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, including a generous primary suite. The bright, open living room features vaulted ceilings, while the expansive living and dining areas are designed to accommodate house-sized furniture and…

1 home has sold in Englesea Court

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Storage
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Adult Oriented
Retirement Community
Room measurements9 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'8 × 9'1
Eating AreaMain · 14'8 × 12'5
Living RoomMain · 20' × 13'
LaundryMain · 5'3 × 4'9
BedroomAbv Main 2 · 14'5 × 12'5
KitchenMain · 14'8 × 12'5
Dining RoomMain · 13'0 × 11'3
PatioMain · 13'8 × 19'10
Primary BedroomAbv Main 2 · 16'4 × 12'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3163668
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet1,947
Year Built1983
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$592.28/mo
Days on Market42
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$64,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
19.4%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
55.2Median age
35.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55%Commute under 30 min
69.5%Drive to work
38.3%Foreign-born residents
2,693Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.7%15 to 64: 54.3%65 and over: 36.1%
  • Under 159.7%
  • 15 to 6454.3%
  • 65 and over36.1%

Household size

  • 1 person42.3%
  • 238.7%
  • 38.8%
  • 47.4%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

60.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.7%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Tagalog2%
  • German2%
  • Punjabi1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others17%

Mother tongue, share of 2,690 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 9.6% vs 14.9%
  • more seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 36% vs 25.9%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 2.8% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 7.4% vs 14.3%
  • more people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 42.3% vs 28.3%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $4,732
Mortgage payment$3,761
Strata fee$592
Property tax$328
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing