$1,228,000

276 172 STREET

Surrey BC V3S 9R1 - Pacific Douglas
4 bd
3.5 ba
2,551 sqft
Built 2010

About This Property

Welcome to Summerfield! Beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom home offering 2,399 sq ft of thoughtfully designed living space. The renovated kitchen features custom cabinetry, granite island, updated backsplash and a nearly new dishwasher. Oak toned laminate floors, 2 gas fireplaces and crown moulding add warmth and character, while updated bathrooms…

Features

Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Wet Bar
Garden
Balcony
Private Yard
Detached
Lane Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'1 × 11'5
FoyerMain · 5'8 × 8'8
Dining RoomMain · 10'4 × 12'9
Family RoomMain · 12'1 × 14'7
KitchenMain · 11'0 × 14'7
Porch (enclosed)Main · 4'9 × 21'1
Primary BedroomAbove · 12'2 × 13'4
BedroomAbove · 9'6 × 11'1
BedroomAbove · 8'11 × 10'8
BedroomBsmt · 10'0 × 11'4
Media RoomBsmt · 14'1 × 21'3
Bar RoomBsmt · 5'3 × 9'9

Property Details

MLS NumberR3178438
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,551
Lot Size2,713 sqft
Year Built2010
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker B.C. Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,390,000Median home value
$119,000Median household income
78.1%Owner-occupied
50.7%Single-detached homes
2.8Avg household size
43.6Median age
37.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54%Commute under 30 min
93.6%Drive to work
20.8%Foreign-born residents
5,874Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 18%15 to 64: 61.8%65 and over: 20.3%
  • Under 1518%
  • 15 to 6461.8%
  • 65 and over20.3%

Household size

  • 1 person18.5%
  • 235%
  • 316.8%
  • 416.3%
  • 5 or more13.4%

Language spoken at home

79% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin4.2%
  • Punjabi3.9%
  • English + other2.4%
  • German1%
  • French0.9%
  • Spanish0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 5,875 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • fewer seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 20.3% vs 25.9%
  • more children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 18% vs 14.9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 13.4% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 18.4% vs 28.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than South Surrey White Rock 4.2% vs 12.1%
  • more Punjabi speakers than South Surrey White Rock 3.9% vs 3.2%
  • Median household income is higher than Metro Vancouver $119,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is higher than Metro Vancouver $1,390,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size2,691 sqft
Lot dimensions29 × 92 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,338
Mortgage payment$5,747
Property tax$466
Home insurance$125
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 23

Book a Showing