$485,000

203 1840 E SOUTHMERE CRESCENT

Surrey BC V4A 9C5 - Sunnyside Park Surrey
Part of Southmere Mews II →
2 bd
2 ba
1,019 sqft
Built 1988

About This Property

Welcome to Southmere Mews! This bright & spacious 1,019 sq. ft. 2 bed/2 bath home offers generous room sizes and a fantastic outlook over the outdoor pool & greenspace. The open living & dining areas are filled with natural light, while the large primary bedroom features a spacious ensuite. Step outside to your private covered balcony—perfect for morning…

1 home has sold in Southmere Mews II in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Storage
Balcony
Underground
Side Access
Room measurements6 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'8 × 12'11
Dining RoomMain · 9'5 × 9'11
KitchenMain · 9'5 × 9'5
Primary BedroomMain · 17'9 × 10'8
BedroomMain · 13'8 × 10'5
FoyerMain · 9'5 × 4'0

Property Details

MLS NumberR3165212
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,019
Year Built1988
Parking Spaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$455.19/mo
Days on Market41
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Select Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$600,000Median home value
$64,000Median household income
56.9%Owner-occupied
19.4%Single-detached homes
1.9Avg household size
55.2Median age
35.7%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
55%Commute under 30 min
69.5%Drive to work
38.3%Foreign-born residents
2,693Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 9.7%15 to 64: 54.3%65 and over: 36.1%
  • Under 159.7%
  • 15 to 6454.3%
  • 65 and over36.1%

Household size

  • 1 person42.3%
  • 238.7%
  • 38.8%
  • 47.4%
  • 5 or more2.8%

Language spoken at home

60.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.7%
  • English + other3.5%
  • Tagalog2%
  • German2%
  • Punjabi1.5%
  • French1.5%
  • All others17%

Mother tongue, share of 2,690 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than South Surrey White Rock 9.6% vs 14.9%
  • more seniors 65+ than South Surrey White Rock 36% vs 25.9%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than South Surrey White Rock 2.8% vs 7.2%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than South Surrey White Rock 7.4% vs 14.3%
  • more people living alone than South Surrey White Rock 42.3% vs 28.3%
  • Median household income is lower than Metro Vancouver $64,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $600,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,954
Mortgage payment$2,257
Strata fee$455
Property tax$198
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing