$599,000

505 2855 156 STREET

Surrey BC V3Z 3Y3 - Grandview Surrey
Part of Heights Condos →
2 bd
2 ba
921 sqft
Built 2016

About This Property

This top-floor, south-facing 2 bed and 2 bath plus den home has large windows flooding in natural light and offering extreme privacy. Modern kitchen features QUARTZ counters and S/S Appliances. Bedrooms separated by living space. This lovely home with 9' ceiling heights offers an expansive 921 SF. The unit includes 2 side-by-side parking stalls & a large…

5 homes have sold in Heights Condos in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Elevator
Garden
Playground
Balcony
Underground
Guest
Side Access
Room measurements7 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 10'11 × 13'1
Dining RoomMain · 7'9 × 10'11
KitchenMain · 8'4 × 10'4
Primary BedroomMain · 9'11 × 13'1
BedroomMain · 9'6 × 9'9
DenMain · 6'2 × 9'10
LaundryMain · 6'6 × 7'10

Property Details

MLS NumberR3158812
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet921
Year Built2016
Parking Spaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
Strata Fee$408.66/mo
Days on Market62
StatusActive
Listed ByLeHomes Realty Premier

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$104,000Median household income
77.7%Owner-occupied
8.5%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
37.2Median age
45.3%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.3%Commute under 30 min
89.1%Drive to work
35%Foreign-born residents
7,996Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 22%15 to 64: 66.3%65 and over: 11.8%
  • Under 1522%
  • 15 to 6466.3%
  • 65 and over11.8%

Household size

  • 1 person23.2%
  • 234.2%
  • 319%
  • 418.1%
  • 5 or more5.4%

Language spoken at home

60.1% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin13%
  • English + other3.9%
  • Korean2.9%
  • Cantonese2.7%
  • Punjabi1.8%
  • Spanish1.5%
  • All others14.1%

Mother tongue, share of 7,835 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer 5+ person households than Grandview Surrey 5.4% vs 8.7%
  • more people living alone than Grandview Surrey 23.1% vs 17.8%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than Grandview Surrey 13% vs 18%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,467
Mortgage payment$2,787
Strata fee$409
Property tax$226
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing