$639,000

1873 LILAC DRIVE

Surrey BC V4A 6C7 - King George Corridor
Part of Alderwood →
2 bd
1.5 ba
1,828 sqft
Built 1979

About This Property

This is a townhome of a different kind. Tucked into a neighbourhood where neighbours actually love where they live, you’re surrounded by mature trees, winding trails, and the kind of duck ponds that make mornings feel like a slow exhale. This setting offers you privacy to leave the blinds open and enjoy! Step onto your main floor and find a beautifully…

1 home has sold in Alderwood in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Private Yard
Carport Single
Front Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 11'10 × 19'7
Dining RoomMain · 8'0 × 9'11
KitchenMain · 7'7 × 14'11
FoyerMain · 4'9 × 6'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 11'7 × 13'7
BedroomAbove · 11'4 × 11'10
Recreation RoomBsmt · 19'3 × 19'9
LaundryBsmt · 7'11 × 11'8
StorageBsmt · 6'6 × 19'5

Property Details

MLS NumberR3172798
Property TypeTownhouse
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1.5
Square Feet1,828
Year Built1979
Parking Spaces1
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Strata Fee$394.3/mo
Days on Market21
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX Treeland Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$725,000Median home value
$80,000Median household income
77.1%Owner-occupied
62.7%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
47.6Median age
30.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
57.1%Commute under 30 min
86.1%Drive to work
29.8%Foreign-born residents
4,794Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.8%15 to 64: 58.8%65 and over: 26.4%
  • Under 1514.8%
  • 15 to 6458.8%
  • 65 and over26.4%

Household size

  • 1 person30.3%
  • 231.6%
  • 315.8%
  • 413.7%
  • 5 or more8.5%

Language spoken at home

71.6% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin5.3%
  • Punjabi5.2%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Spanish1.3%
  • Tagalog1%
  • Cantonese0.9%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,790 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more 5+ person households than King George Corridor 8.6% vs 6.2%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than King George Corridor 5.2% vs 3.3%
  • notably fewer Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 5.3% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $725,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $3,666
Mortgage payment$2,973
Strata fee$394
Property tax$249
Home insurance$50
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 22

Book a Showing