$1,075,000

15732 GOGGS AVENUE

White Rock BC V4B 2N7 - White Rock
3 bd
2 ba
2,167 sqft
Built 1972

About This Property

SOLID HOME, QUIET NO THRU ROAD, PRIME SOUTH FACING BACKYARD. Original hardwood throughout main floor in mint condition, look gorgeous! Potential in the downstairs area to customize the layout to your preference. Walking distance to Peace Arch Hospital (potential to rent to hospital staff?) Desired catchment of Peace Arch Elementary (offers K-7 french…

Features

Open
Room measurements9 rooms▸
Living RoomMain · 16'2 × 18'2
KitchenMain · 10'2 × 13'7
Dining RoomMain · 10'7 × 11'2
Primary BedroomMain · 10'6 × 13'
BedroomMain · 9'8 × 10'2
BedroomMain · 7'11 × 9'9
Recreation RoomBelow · 15'10 × 26'10
DenBelow · 6'5 × 11'2
StorageBelow · 8' × 15'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175576
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms3
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,167
Lot Size6,224 sqft
Year Built1972
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market3
StatusActive
Listed BySutton Group-West Coast Realty (Surrey/24)

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
51.6Median age
33.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.5%Commute under 30 min
87.9%Drive to work
26.9%Foreign-born residents
4,663Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 53.3%65 and over: 33%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6453.3%
  • 65 and over33%

Household size

  • 1 person29.3%
  • 233.1%
  • 313.4%
  • 415%
  • 5 or more9.2%

Language spoken at home

71.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5.4%
  • Mandarin5.1%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Russian1.4%
  • Cantonese1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,915 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more children under 15 than White Rock 13.6% vs 9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 9.2% vs 4%
  • notably more 4-person households than White Rock 14.9% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer people living alone than White Rock 29.1% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 5.4% vs 3%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size6,237 sqft
Lot dimensions54 × 116 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,217 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $5,677
Mortgage payment$5,026
Property tax$541
Home insurance$110
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 14

Book a Showing