$1,760,000

14838 34 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 0B4 - King George Corridor
6 bd
3.5 ba
3,724 sqft
Built 2007

About This Property

Tucked at the end of a quiet Forest Ridge cul-de-sac, this 6 bed, 4 bath home offers 3,724 sq.ft of refined living. Soaring 10 ft ceilings and wide plank floors frame an elegant main level, anchored by a renovated chef’s kitchen with new cabinetry, quartz counters and a generous island. Step out to a private, south-facing yard made for summer evenings.…

Features

Central Vacuum
Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Private Yard
Garage Double
Front Access
Garage Door Opener
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements18 rooms▸
Primary BedroomAbove · 17'11 × 14'1'
BedroomAbove · 13'3' × 11'
BedroomAbove · 14'11 × 13'1'
BedroomAbove · 11'1' × 11'
KitchenMain · 14'1' × 11'3
Eating AreaMain · 14'1' × 10'9'
Family RoomMain · 16'10 × 13'3'
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 12'10
Living RoomMain · 10'2 × 10'5
LaundryMain · 7' × 9'
Living RoomBsmt · 16'11 × 12'9
BedroomBsmt · 14' × 14'3
KitchenBsmt · 16'11 × 7'6
LaundryBsmt · 7'11 × 8'1
Primary BedroomBsmt · 14' × 14'3'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 7'2' × 9'2
FoyerMain · 4'10' × 10'3'
Porch (enclosed)Main · 7'3' × 17'2'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3174055
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet3,724
Lot Size3,918 sqft
Year Built2007
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air
Days on Market0
StatusActive
Listed ByReal Broker B.C. Ltd.

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$750,000Median home value
$88,000Median household income
81.4%Owner-occupied
14.9%Single-detached homes
2.4Avg household size
45.6Median age
42.4%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
60.7%Commute under 30 min
85.9%Drive to work
37.5%Foreign-born residents
4,591Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 15.8%15 to 64: 58.7%65 and over: 25.5%
  • Under 1515.8%
  • 15 to 6458.7%
  • 65 and over25.5%

Household size

  • 1 person27.8%
  • 236.6%
  • 315.5%
  • 414.2%
  • 5 or more5.9%

Language spoken at home

62.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin11.2%
  • English + other3.3%
  • Punjabi2.8%
  • Cantonese2%
  • German1.8%
  • Spanish1.6%
  • All others14.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,515 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 11.2% vs 8.2%
  • Median dwelling value is lower than Metro Vancouver $750,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,883 sqft
Lot dimensions44 × 91 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $9,001
Mortgage payment$8,269
Property tax$556
Home insurance$175
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 8

Book a Showing