$1,428,000

14702 32A AVENUE

Surrey BC V4P 1Z8 - Elgin Chantrell
5 bd
3.5 ba
2,658 sqft
Built 2012

About This Property

First time on the market since purchased new from the builder! Welcome to Royal Oakes at Elgin, an exclusive collection of six custom-built homes in South Surrey. This 3-level, 5-bedroom home offers a West Coast contemporary design with an open layout, vaulted great-room ceilings and 10-ft ceilings on the main. The gourmet kitchen features quartz…

Features

Garage Double
Rear Access
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
Great RoomMain · 16' × 13'2
KitchenMain · 13' × 13'
Dining RoomMain · 12'5 × 10'
NookMain · 12' × 10'
DenMain · 9' × 9'5
Primary BedroomAbove · 15' × 13'5
BedroomAbove · 12' × 9'
BedroomAbove · 12' × 9'
Walk-In ClosetAbove · 8' × 5'
Media RoomBelow · 16' × 15'
BedroomBelow · 11' × 9'
BedroomBelow · 13' × 10'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3175468
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms3.5
Square Feet2,658
Lot Size4,011 sqft
Year Built2012
Parking Spaces2
HeatingForced Air, Natural Gas
Days on Market1
StatusActive
Listed ByRE/MAX 2000 Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,000,000Median home value
$92,000Median household income
82.5%Owner-occupied
28.9%Single-detached homes
2.3Avg household size
52.4Median age
46.5%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
56.7%Commute under 30 min
86.2%Drive to work
38.1%Foreign-born residents
4,225Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 12%15 to 64: 55.2%65 and over: 32.8%
  • Under 1512%
  • 15 to 6455.2%
  • 65 and over32.8%

Household size

  • 1 person27.2%
  • 240.9%
  • 313.2%
  • 412.6%
  • 5 or more6%

Language spoken at home

63.2% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin14.4%
  • English + other2.6%
  • Punjabi2.4%
  • Korean2%
  • Cantonese1.8%
  • German1.8%
  • All others11.8%

Mother tongue, share of 4,225 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than King George Corridor 14.4% vs 8.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size3,980 sqft
Lot dimensions74 × 83 ft
Lot shapeIrregular
Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $7,327
Mortgage payment$6,670
Property tax$511
Home insurance$145
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 9

Book a Showing