SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,299,000

1338 STEVENS STREET

White Rock BC V4B 4Y1 - White Rock
6 bd
2 ba
2,052 sqft
Built 1972

About This Property

Opportunity Awaits! This charming 2,052 sq. ft. split-entry home is situated on the east side of a peaceful cul-de-sac, directly across from Peace Arch Elementary. The upper level features 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, a deck off the living area with views of the private fenced backyard, and a second deck off the primary bedroom overlooking the serene school park.…

Property Details

MLS NumberR2946673
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms2
Square Feet2,052
Lot Size6,130 sqft
Year Built1972
StatusClosed
Listed ByLaboutique Realty

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,200,000Median home value
$93,000Median household income
65.9%Owner-occupied
52.7%Single-detached homes
2.5Avg household size
51.6Median age
33.6%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
51.5%Commute under 30 min
87.9%Drive to work
26.9%Foreign-born residents
4,663Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 13.6%15 to 64: 53.3%65 and over: 33%
  • Under 1513.6%
  • 15 to 6453.3%
  • 65 and over33%

Household size

  • 1 person29.3%
  • 233.1%
  • 313.4%
  • 415%
  • 5 or more9.2%

Language spoken at home

71.9% English mother tongue

  • Punjabi5.4%
  • Mandarin5.1%
  • English + other2.9%
  • Russian1.4%
  • Cantonese1.3%
  • German1.3%
  • All others10.7%

Mother tongue, share of 3,915 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more children under 15 than White Rock 13.6% vs 9%
  • notably more 5+ person households than White Rock 9.2% vs 4%
  • notably more 4-person households than White Rock 14.9% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer people living alone than White Rock 29.1% vs 44.3%
  • notably more Punjabi speakers than White Rock 5.4% vs 3%

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

ZoningRS-2Bylaw (PDF) ↗
Lot size6,297 sqft
Lot dimensions52 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Multi-unit potential (Bill 44 / SSMUH)
Units allowedUp to 4
Max height3 storeys
Min. setbacks4.5 / 1.5 / 1.2 mfront / side / rear
Est. buildable~6,277 sqft

Under BC's Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing rules, this single-family lot may permit up to 4 units. These are the provincial minimums and approximate — local bylaw, servicing and lot conditions apply.

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,752
Mortgage payment$6,115
Property tax$507
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing