SOLD Log in to see the sold price, sold date and days on market. Log In
$1,285,000

12994 20 AVENUE

Surrey BC V4A 1Y9 - Crescent Bch Ocean Pk.
4 bd
2.5 ba
2,155 sqft
Built 1986

About This Property

Family home, 4 bedrooms up, on a sun-soaked S-facing lot w/a huge fully fenced rear yard, ready for summer evenings & weekend gatherings. Hardwood floors warm the living & dining rooms plus 1 upper bdrm. A gardener's dream with space to dig in, grow & gather. Steps to Laronde Elementary & Elgin Secondary catchment, plus all the shops, cafes & amenities…

Property Details

MLS NumberR3138178
Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms2.5
Square Feet2,155
Lot Size7,714 sqft
Year Built1986
Parking Spaces2
StatusClosed
Listed ByThe Agency White Rock

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$1,700,000Median home value
$100,000Median household income
89.2%Owner-occupied
78.9%Single-detached homes
2.7Avg household size
50.4Median age
52%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
54.5%Commute under 30 min
91.7%Drive to work
37.9%Foreign-born residents
6,234Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 14.5%15 to 64: 58.9%65 and over: 26.5%
  • Under 1514.5%
  • 15 to 6458.9%
  • 65 and over26.5%

Household size

  • 1 person17.3%
  • 236.9%
  • 317.5%
  • 418.8%
  • 5 or more9.5%

Language spoken at home

61.5% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin23%
  • English + other2.4%
  • Punjabi2.1%
  • Korean1.3%
  • German1.1%
  • Min Nan0.8%
  • All others7.8%

Mother tongue, share of 6,115 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably more Mandarin speakers than Crescent Bch Ocean Pk. 23% vs 15.1%
  • Median dwelling value is notably higher than Metro Vancouver $1,700,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Land & Development

Lot size8,365 sqft
Lot dimensions76 × 120 ft
Lot shapeRectangular
Gradegentle

Ground rises about 1.1 m across the lot, side to side (4.7% grade).

Approximate lot lines (ParcelMap BC)

Zoning, lot dimensions and grade are approximate, from public data, and for reference only — verify with the City / Township of Langley before relying on them.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $6,602
Mortgage payment$6,020
Property tax$452
Home insurance$130
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 27

Book a Showing