$465,000

111 1521 BLACKWOOD STREET

White Rock BC V4B 3V6 - White Rock
Part of Sandringham →
2 bd
2 ba
1,008 sqft
Built 1981

About This Property

Ready for it's new owner, this unit at The Sandringham on Blackwood provides easy access to bus routes and uptown White Rock/Semiahmoo Mall. 1dog (14"at shoulder), or 2 cats welcome - create their own little spot in the enclosed balcony, to watch the world go by or a quick dog walk straight out to the sidewalk - no hallway or elevator to worry about. Ground…

3 homes have sold in Sandringham in the past year

Find out what your home here could sell for in today's market.

Features

Garden
Balcony
Garage Under Building
Side Access
Asphalt
Adult Oriented
Shopping Nearby
Room measurements12 rooms▸
FoyerMain · 7'7 × 9'4
KitchenMain · 8'11 × 13'2
Eating AreaMain · 3'5 × 4'4
Dining RoomMain · 10' × 13'7
Living RoomMain · 9'10 × 13'6
Primary BedroomMain · 12' × 13'7
BedroomMain · 9' × 12'4
Walk-In ClosetMain · 4' × 7'4
StorageMain · 3'6 × 5'5
OtherMain · 5'11 × 17'4
PatioMain · 6' × 10'
PatioMain · 4' × 12'

Property Details

MLS NumberR3149975
Property TypeApartment/Condo
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Square Feet1,008
Year Built1981
Parking Spaces1
HeatingElectric
Strata Fee$410.6/mo
Days on Market83
StatusActive
Listed BySotheby's International Realty Canada

School Catchment

Neighbourhood

Highlighted area = this home's census tract (StatCan), the boundary the neighbourhood stats describe.
$500,000Median home value
$58,000Median household income
65.6%Owner-occupied
1.7%Single-detached homes
1.5Avg household size
64.5Median age
30.8%Bachelor's degree or higher (25-64)
53.7%Commute under 30 min
77.6%Drive to work
32.8%Foreign-born residents
4,395Neighbourhood population

Age

Under 15: 4.3%15 to 64: 46.9%65 and over: 48.8%
  • Under 154.3%
  • 15 to 6446.9%
  • 65 and over48.8%

Household size

  • 1 person57.7%
  • 235.5%
  • 34.5%
  • 41.4%
  • 5 or more0.9%

Language spoken at home

74.8% English mother tongue

  • Mandarin3.5%
  • German2.4%
  • French1.7%
  • Korean1.6%
  • Tagalog1.5%
  • English + other1.5%
  • All others13%

Mother tongue, share of 4,385 residents.

How this pocket differs

  • notably fewer children under 15 than White Rock 4.3% vs 9%
  • more seniors 65+ than White Rock 48.8% vs 37.3%
  • notably fewer 4-person households than White Rock 1.4% vs 6.8%
  • notably fewer 5+ person households than White Rock 0.9% vs 4%
  • more people living alone than White Rock 57.6% vs 44.3%
  • fewer Mandarin speakers than White Rock 3.5% vs 5.1%
  • Median household income is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $58,000 vs $90,000
  • Median dwelling value is notably lower than Metro Vancouver $500,000 vs $1,050,000

Source: Statistics Canada, Census of Population, 2021. Reproduced and distributed on an "as is" basis with the permission of Statistics Canada.

Monthly Cost Calculator

Estimated monthly cost $2,862
Mortgage payment$2,189
Strata fee$411
Property tax$217
Home insurance$45
Partner Rates Available Contact us for preferred mortgage rates

An estimate only. Canadian semi-annual compounding; excludes utilities, closing costs and BC property transfer tax. 5-year fixed, as of Oct 20

Book a Showing